CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 E84570

Mr. Roger Roessink
Compania Alimentaria del Sur de Europa, S.A.
C/EL Bosque, 11
14700 Palma del Rio (Cordoba)
Spain

RE: The tariff classification of ArteOliva Olive Oil from Spain

Dear Mr. Roessink:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Further information was requested at that time and your response was received on July 9, 1999.

Copies of the product label were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as ArteOliva pure olive oil. The product is said to be produced from cold pressed olive oil, with no additives or preservatives. It is described as the result of the mixing of refined olive oil and extra virgin olive oil. The refined olive oil will make up at least 80 percent of the total product. The olive oil will be imported in one liter, 500 milliliter and 250 milliliter opaque, air-tight containers.

The applicable subheading for the ArteOliva pure olive oil will be 1509.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Other: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division